Privacy policy.

 

Effective Date: 5/1/2020

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of SAMA THERAPEUTICS ( “COMPANY, ”we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of coherencemeditation.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through coherencemeditation.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the website (the “Site”), and the ways in which we use this information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail) insofar as the collected private data does not form a part of a filing system.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

 

Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. We shall always ask you to provide only a minimum data that is needed for completing the service you asked for. 

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties. 

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

What do we use your information for?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, to process transactions, sending periodic emails and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

 

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we are required to comply by law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We use Square to securely process all payments. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Your Rights

You have the right to withdraw your consent on providing us your personal data, at any time, and to ask us to erase your data.

 

You may ask to see your data that you gave to us, and thus to exercise your right to access data.

 

If it happens that data you gave us is incorrect from any reason, you may ask for rectification of your data.

 

You also have the right to ask for restriction of access to your data, in which case the data shall not be erased, but just access thereto shall be denied.

 

Were you consented to give us data, or we process your data on the grounds of contract with you, if the processing is carried out by automated means, you may request that we send your data back in a structured way, and thus exercise your right to data portability.

 

Whom you may address to?

For any privacy issue that you are having with your data that you entrusted to us, regarding your rights as written above, we have opened an e-mail through which you may address us, and we shall come to you quickly.

 

Contact Us

adam@samamassages.com

Effective as of May 1, 2020

Last updated May of 2020

Stay up to date on my latest posts,

workshops, classes and more.

"When the heart is at ease, the body is healthy."

Beautiful%20Tiles_edited.jpg

Learn about our center!

Questions? Get in touch.

I respect your privacy

© 2020 Sama Therapeutics

Find me.

Sama Therapeutics

Within WNC Holistic Center

390A South French Broad Avenue 

Asheville, North Carolina 28801

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Spotify

(828) 484-6611